Friday, July 31, 2009

If Life Were A Soundtrack

If your life were a soundtrack, what would the music be?

Here's how it works:
1. open your library (iTunes, winamp, media player, iPod)
2. put it on shuffle
3. press play
4. for every question, type the song that's playing
5. new question -- press the next button
6. don't lie and try to pretend you're cool (thought I'd highlight that..don't judge me!)

opening credits:
The Housemartins - Caravan Of Love (love this song!! I think I will enjoy this as my opening credit. Nice~~~)

waking up:
Michael Buble - I've Got The World On A String
I've got the world on a string
I'm sitting on the rainbow
I've got that string around my finger
Oh, What a world, what a life - I'm in love
first day at school:
Shanice - I Love Your Smile (yea, I remember laughing and grinning silly a lot)

falling in love:
Boys Like Girls - Thunder
Your voice was the soundtrack of my summer
Do you know youre unlike any other?
Youll always be my thunder, and I said
Your eyes are the brightest of all the colors
I dont wanna ever love another
Youll always be my thunder
So bring on the rain
And bring on the thunder
breaking up:
Harry Nilsson - Without You (hmm...this is spooky, how come all the songs turn out to be so suitable??? But then, my breakups are not this sad :D)

Oasis - Live Forever (I looooove this song, I looooove Oasis. I never went to any prom.....)

life's okay:
Eminem - My Name Is (er.....kinda dumb)

mental breakdown:
The Fray - Absolute
Is this all we get, to be absolute
Quiet but I'm sure, there is something here
Tell me everything cause I want to hear
Yael Naim - New Soul (very happy song...)
Squeeze - Up The Junction (very happy songs...not that suitable..hmm)

getting back together:
Dido - White Flag (hahahaha...surrender to each other charm, so getting back together?)

Sheryl Crow - Run, baby Run (hahahahah, this turns out to be really funny too, runaway bride?)

birth of child:
Bruce Springsteen - Secret Garden (hmmm)

final battle:
Beyonce - If I Were Boy

death scene:
Saving Abel - Addicted (arr???)

funeral song:
Carpenters - Superstar (eerie song)

end credits:
Michael Buble - Everything (yup!! and it ends with my favourite song)

My life is great. :D

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Don't think, just shoot!

Here's the pictures(my first roll) from a tiny, fully plastic but cute camera. Those that doesn't know about lomography will not believe that those picture came from the toy camera.

Yes, lomo uses film, giving 'weird' outcome but is also another context of beauty. But the best part is the anticipation and the surprise when I see my pictures. Just like the famous quote from Mr. Gump
My momma always said, "Life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get.

Vintage feel

Ipoh oldtown, origin of white coffee.

Kellie's Castle

My finger trapped in the picture. Made a lot of such mistake :/

Ipoh cave temple

This picture took from negative film. More mild and soft

10 Golden Rules of Lomography
  1. Take your camera everywhere you go. (I bring my baby angel everywhere I go, even to work!)

  2. Use it any time – day and night.

  3. Lomography is not an interference in your life, but part of it.

  4. Try the shot from the hip.

  5. Approach the objects of your Lomographic desire as close as possible.

  6. Don’t think. (William Firebrace)

  7. Be fast.

  8. You don’t have to know beforehand what you captured on film.

  9. Afterwards either.

  10. Don’t worry about any rules.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

I'm enjoying solitude

Right now I am enjoying solitary, with a mugful of rootbeer float (yay, now Oldtown has rootbeer float!!), listening to Zee Avi (she is amazing!!), and doing my online stuff (this include chatting with friends).

Loneliness is not scary but as long as I don't have to do this everyday. I missed talking and laughing (and gossiping and bitching :P).

Another small things that always cheer me up, anytime...

I don't have much to write about tonight, but just have this urge to write something. I will be leaving my job this coming Wednesday. And looking back, I had been in KL for more than a year. And I did enjoy my time here, a lot. KL has much to offer and everything is so different, the people and the life. There are also a lot of interesting events, stories and food too, which I enjoyed the most. People here are very different, more complicated, very socialable, and a city with not many mature adults but a lot of materialism. I met some very nice and interesting people too, mostly people from art/craft/design events. As for my job, I feel more and more numb with working, seems like losing the sparks with the first lover. I guess that's how everyone else feels too? But it feels like a zombie if I'm on a career without passion. As I am about to leave the current job, I am not feeling at all excited about the next new job.

and when I am about to finish this post, I drank half of the root to keep me accompany for another 2 hours? :/

Not really a chatty post tonight, maybe more tomorrow. Oh yeah, I should blog about lomo too. :)

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Vilest villains

According to MSN entertainment, the vilest villains (who invokes the most fear at the mere mention of their name?) are
  • Darth Vader (but I think he has a sexy voice, not that scary)
  • The Joker (Totally agree, great tagline and horrifying make up skill, smeared lipstick and all, so yeah, he's pretty scary)
  • Hannibal Lecter (He's cool!! He has awesomeness!!)
  • The Terminator, T101 (his shaky shinny muscles did freak me out)
  • Lord Voldemort (Avada Kedavra and you're gone)

But the vilest villain in my list is Sylar (Zachary Quinto). He doesn't have heavy breathing voice behind a mask, he doesn't have smeared make ups, he has the Hannibal Lecter gentleman charm, he doesn't have muscled motionless face and he is not a gasp of smoke. He is a powerful hunk....opps, I mean he is the vilest villain. His power includes telekinesis, rapid cell regeneration (like Wolverine), shapeshifting (like Mystic), precognition, electric manipulation, you name it, he has it, or soon will have it. And oo, I forgot to mention, he doesn't have to wear tights with cape outfit.

ooo...those killer eyes. I could die melting looking at you.

Sylar : I want your nine lifes ability
Kitty : meownooo

Actually The Joker came as the close second of my favourite villain but he lost his marks on styling (hair and make ups...can do without any makeups). But I love his villain 'charisma' and his wicked sense of humour. Not many villain can be as evil and funny at the same time as him.

And this guy(thing) haunted my childhood. Too scary...and don't even dare to post his picture on my white lovely blog. Can any of you remember him? I heard there will be a remake of this movie. Creeeppppyyyyy...... (Dear Lord Voldemort, I think you have to learn from him in scaring kids)

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Partners for Whimsey Jar Swap

I know everyone is too!!!!'s your partner (used the Agnes method to draw..kakaka)

1. Kelly sends to Shera
2. Shera sends to Aquarius(Florence)
3. Marlene sends to Sing Yee
4. Ciyou sends to Pussycat
5. Agnes sends to Marlene
6. Joan sends to Ciyou
7. Mer sends to Kelly
8. Pussycat sends to Joan
9. Aquarius sends to Agnes
10. Sing Yee sends to Mer

I will email everyone for your posty address. :D

p/s : Found your jar yet?

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Whimsical Jar swap. ~FULL~

Whimsical Jar by Shanda Panda

This is my first time hosting a swap through my blog (all because I see how much fun Agnes had with her previous blog swap). I would like to bring to you, Whimsical Jar swap. I've seen those swap being going around for some time but the postage is a killer for oversea swap. Hope Malaysian are interested in doing this swap. :)

What is Whimsical Jar?
Find a jar (glass or plastic, preferably recycle jar but please wash properly), fill up the jar with lots of goodies, fill up until it's all full and nicely pack inside the jar. Then decorate the jar.

What to put in the Whimsical Jar?
All pretty things!! Craft handmade by you, craft supplies, ribbons, buttons, beads, lace, yarn, ribbons, fabric pieces, sweets, rubber stamps, magnets, brooch, accessories, jewelries, cute stationeries, miniatures, charms, anything!! That's the fun of whimsical jar, imagine pouring out all the little trinkets and look at them one by one, and not forgeting, taking photos of them. :P
More ideas here.

Dos and Don'ts
Do put in lovely and pretty things that your partner would love.
Do clean your used jar properly, no smell or dirty jem sticking inside please. >_<
Don't put crap. Don't put things you don't like or you don't want.
Be nice, play nice. :D

Terms and Condition

1. Jar must be larger than 400g/400ml. Must be transparent. Will look nice when you stuff everything inside.
2. You must be a crafter and also a blogger.
3. Max ppl is 10. This will be a one to one swap. Post your email here.
4. Shipping via Post Laju or Registered Post. Make you have tracking number, very important.
5. When you receive the jar from your partner, remember to take picture and blog about the Whimsical Jar. Oo...and also don't show your jar before your partner receive, let it be a surprise. :D

Number of people in swap:max 10
Location:Within Malaysia Only
Last day to signup/drop:
Pos Laju/ Register Pos
July 31, 2009
Date items must be sent:before Auguest 31, 2009
Number of swap partners:1

1. Kelly (that's me :p)
2. Shera
3. Marlene
4. Ciyou
5. Agnes
6. Joan
7. Mer
8. Pussycat
9. Aquarius
10. Sing Yee

It's full!! :)

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Look what I got from Mr. Postman

It always cheers me up when Mr. Postman drop something for me. That's why I always love snail mail swapping and buying stuff online.

A very beautiful bracelet from BeadPot. Check out Frances's blogshop, her works are amazing and at very very reasonable price. And she is such a sweet person. Love love love this pearl bracelet soooo much. (I'm going go back to her shop again to buy for my friend's birthday present..shhh) Support handmade!!

Ain't it beautiful?

And the largest package I'd ever receive from the mail. 15kg fabric from Tisha, Taiwan. woohoo....

Nici says hi.

Look at those fabric. Whole boxes of them. I will have a busy time taking photo and listing them on Etsy.

Thursday, July 09, 2009

White Slim Angel

Here's my baby, white slim angel from superheadz. Bought it from The Click Shop. Will go to buy some films tomorrow and start shooting during the long break next week. Can't wait to play with it.

You will be amazed how this all made from plastic toy camera can do. I can't wait...^__^

and it doesn't even neet battery!! oo, and forgot to add that it's so light and fragile. I have to be really careful with this angel.

and when I couldn't afford the rich man's hobby of photography, there's always an alternative.

Here's some sample pictures from this camera :D

Kiirey at Pipit Wonderful Market #2

My website officially launched on 3rd of July and in conjunction with that, we were at Pipit Market at Berjaya Times Square. This time with Deb and Pek Mun. My new partner in crime. keke.

Thanks Ivery for the pictures. :)

More picture here and here. Thanks to the Pipit organizer(Mike and Ivery), all my friends and colleagues who came to support. Thank you sooo sooo much. <3 <3 <3

And there are the stuff I bought back from the wonderful handmade market. All handmade, beautiful, creative and cute. (some are for sale at

Mini teru-teru and the red devil.

LOMO camera necklaces from
Evangelione's Handmade

And a gift from Tako (Evangelione's Handmade). Thank you sooooooo sooo much.
I promised to give her some scrap fabric and I forgot :( felt so bad....

One of my favourite purchase. The Birdcage key-holder/protector (from Lazybone Handmade) and also the LOMO camera (from Evangelione's Handmade). Camera will be for sale at Kiirey soon. ^__^

Such fun event, meet so many nice and friend vendors and customers. Can't wait for the next event (might be in Sept).