Friday, July 31, 2009

If Life Were A Soundtrack

If your life were a soundtrack, what would the music be?

Here's how it works:
1. open your library (iTunes, winamp, media player, iPod)
2. put it on shuffle
3. press play
4. for every question, type the song that's playing
5. new question -- press the next button
6. don't lie and try to pretend you're cool (thought I'd highlight that..don't judge me!)

opening credits:
The Housemartins - Caravan Of Love (love this song!! I think I will enjoy this as my opening credit. Nice~~~)

waking up:
Michael Buble - I've Got The World On A String
I've got the world on a string
I'm sitting on the rainbow
I've got that string around my finger
Oh, What a world, what a life - I'm in love
first day at school:
Shanice - I Love Your Smile (yea, I remember laughing and grinning silly a lot)

falling in love:
Boys Like Girls - Thunder
Your voice was the soundtrack of my summer
Do you know youre unlike any other?
Youll always be my thunder, and I said
Your eyes are the brightest of all the colors
I dont wanna ever love another
Youll always be my thunder
So bring on the rain
And bring on the thunder
breaking up:
Harry Nilsson - Without You (hmm...this is spooky, how come all the songs turn out to be so suitable??? But then, my breakups are not this sad :D)

Oasis - Live Forever (I looooove this song, I looooove Oasis. I never went to any prom.....)

life's okay:
Eminem - My Name Is (er.....kinda dumb)

mental breakdown:
The Fray - Absolute
Is this all we get, to be absolute
Quiet but I'm sure, there is something here
Tell me everything cause I want to hear
Yael Naim - New Soul (very happy song...)
Squeeze - Up The Junction (very happy songs...not that suitable..hmm)

getting back together:
Dido - White Flag (hahahaha...surrender to each other charm, so getting back together?)

Sheryl Crow - Run, baby Run (hahahahah, this turns out to be really funny too, runaway bride?)

birth of child:
Bruce Springsteen - Secret Garden (hmmm)

final battle:
Beyonce - If I Were Boy

death scene:
Saving Abel - Addicted (arr???)

funeral song:
Carpenters - Superstar (eerie song)

end credits:
Michael Buble - Everything (yup!! and it ends with my favourite song)

My life is great. :D

1 comment: